• JFF 2019 Header Slides.jpg
  • JFF 2019 Header Slides2.jpg
  • JFF 2019 Header Slides3.jpg
  • JFF 2019 Header Slides4.jpg
  • JFF 2019 Header Slides5.jpg
  • JFF 2019 Header Slides6.jpg

Welcome to the

Naiditch Family Foundation

2019 Jewish Film Festival

of Sarasota-Manatee!

 

As we celebrate the Jewish Film Feastival's 10-Year Anniversary, we are extremely excited to present a  record line-up of 18 premiere films!

 

These 18 films provide a fascinating, multi-dimensional window into Jewish and Israeli history, and Jewish values. They expose us to a variety of historical, personal, and emotional experience--both real and fictional--that can spark our thinking, expand our perspectives, and strengthen our connection to the larger world of the Jewish people.

 

TICKET OPTIONS

Single-screening tickets will be available near the end of January. To help you plan your selections, please enjoy watching a trailer of each film below.

 

SCREENING LOCATIONS

  • Beatrice Friedman Theater (BFT): The Larry Greenspon Family Campus for Jewish Life, 582 McIntosh Rd., Sarasota
  • Hollywood 11 (H11): 1993 Main St., Sarasota
  • Sarasota Municipal Auditorium (SMA): 801 N. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota
  • Temple Beth Israel (TBI): 567 Bay Isles Rd., Long Boat Key
  • Zell Room (Z): The Larry Greenspon Family Campus for Jewish Life, 580 McIntosh Rd., Sarasota

For information on becoming a Film Festival sponsor, please contact:

Jeremy Lisitza

941.343.2113

jlisitza@jfedsrq.org

 


BECOME A FILM FESTIVAL SPONSOR!

Festival sponsors receive concierge services, advanced ticketing, entry to special events, and more! For more information on the benefits of sponsorship, please click the INFORMATION below, or contact Jeremy Lisitza.

 

TRAILERS

93QUEEN

Thurs., March 7, 3:00pm  | H11 #5
Mon., March 11, 12:00pm  | H11 #7
Fri., March 15, 1:00pm  | H11 #6


 

A FORTUNATE MAN
(Lykke-Per)

Fri., March 8, 2:30pm  | H11 #6
Wed., March 13, 7:00pm  | H11 #6
Wed., March 13, 7:00pm  | H11 #7
Fri., March 15, 3:00pm  | H11 #5


 

BACK TO BERLIN

Tues., March 12, 4:00pm  | H11 #5
Wed., March 13, 7:45pm  | H11 #5
Thurs., March 14, 1:00pm  | H11 #7


 

FANNY'S JOURNEY

Fri., March 8, 2:30pm  | H11 #7
Fri., March 15, 12:00pm  | H11 #7

 

 


 

HEADING HOME
The Tale of Team Israel

OPENING NIGHT Wed., March 6, 7:00pm  | SMA

March 8, 2:30pm  | H11 #6

Wed., March 13, 7:00pm  | H11 #6

Wed., March 13, 7:00pm  | H11 #7
Fri., March 15, 3:00pm  | H11 #5


 

KEEP THE CHANGE

Thurs., March 7, 3:00pm  | H11 #6
Mon., March 11, 12:00pm  | H11 #6
Tues., March 12, 3:00pm  | H11 #6


 

LIFE IS RICH
One Jewish Mom Dishes Tradition to Her Daughters

Mon., March 11, 4:00pm  | H11 #7
Mon., March 11, 7:45pm  | H11 #7
Tues., March 12, 1:00pm  | H11 #7

 


 

THE MAMBONIKS

CLOSING NIGHT  Sun., March 17, 3:00pm  |  BFT


 

MY DEAR CHILDREN
The Quest to Unravel a Family Mystery

Mon., March 11, 3:00pm  | H11 #5
Mon., March 11, 3:00pm  | H11 #6
Thurs., March 14, 7:00pm  | H11 #5
Thurs., March 14, 7:00pm  | H11 #6
Fri., March 15, 4:00pm  | H11 #6


 

PAST LIFE

Thurs., March 7, 12:00pm  | H11 #7
Tue., March 12, 7:00pm  | H11 #5
Wed., March 13, 4:00pm  | H11 #5


 

SHELTER

Thurs., March 7, 7:00pm  | H11 #5
Thurs., March 7, 7:00pm  | H11 #6
Tues., March 12, 12:00pm  | H11 #5
 Tues., March 12, 12:00pm  | H11 #6
Fri., March 15, 3:00pm  | H11 #7


 

THE CAKEMAKER

Fri., March 8, 12:00pm  | H11 #5
Tues., March 12, 7:00pm  | H11 #7
Wed., March 13, 3:00pm  | H11 #6
Wed., March 13, 3:00pm  | H11 #7


 

THE LAST SUIT

Thurs., March 7, 7:45pm  | H11 #7
Wed., March 13, 7:00pm  | TBI
Thurs., March 14, 3:00pm  | H11 #5
Thurs., March 14, 3:00pm  | H11 #6


 

THE LIGHT OF HOPE

Thurs., March 7, 12:00pm  | H11 #6
Wed., March 13, 12:00pm  | H11 #6
Fri., March 15, 12:00pm  | H11 #5


 

THE OPTIMISTS

Thur., March 7, 1:00pm  | H11 #5
Mon., March 11, 1:00pm  | H11 #5
Thurs., March 14, 7:45pm  | H11 #7


 

THE SAMUEL PROJECT

Thurs., March 7, 4:00pm  | H11 #7
Fri., March 8, 12:00pm  | H11 #7
Wed., March 13, 12:00pm  | H11 #7


 

WHEN THE SMOKE CLEARS
A Story of Brotherhood, Resilience and Hope

Fri., March 8, 12:00pm  | H11 #6
Tues., March 12, 7:45pm  | H11 #6
Thurs., March 14, 4:00pm  | H11 #7


 

WHO WILL WRITE OUR HISTORY

Fri., March 8, 3:00pm  | H11 #5
Mon., March 11, 7:00pm  | H11 #5
Mon., March 11, 7:00pm  | H11 #6
Thurs., March 14, 12:00pm  | H11 #5
Thurs., March 14, 12:00pm  | H11 #6


 

FREE! Family Movie Night

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT

Sat., March 16, 5:00pm  | Z

JFSM 60 years logo.png

CO-CHAIRS

Fran Braverman and Cheryl Shapiro

 

FEDERATION TORCH SPONSORS

Edie and David Chaifetz

Leon R. and Margaret M. Ellin

Debbie and Larry Haspel

Naiditch Family Foundation

The Rosenthal Roots Family Foundation

Bunny and Mort Skirboll

Hadassah and Martin Strobel

Lois Stulberg


MEDIA PARTNERS

SILVER SPONSORS

Shelly and Sy Goldblatt

BRONZE SPONSORS

Dr. Louis and Mrs. Milly Chaykin

Cheryl and Steve Shapiro

COPPER SPONSORS

Anonymous

Howard Berman

Milt Crystal

Ann and Robert Jackson

Joan and Bart Levenson

Nessa and Richard Levine

Lori and David Liner

Lois Stulberg

Jack and Adrea Sukin

PEWTER SPONSORS

Ruthe Actor

Ruth and Alan Ades

Ronni Bernard

Roberta Berson and Frank Tucciarone

Sheila and Jerry Birnbaum

Rosann and Ian Black

Cookie Bloom

Fran and Jack Braverman

Murry Bring and Kay Delaney

Dr. Herbert and Anita Cohen

Renee Crames

Marsha and Harry Eisenberg

Meredith and Al Ernst

Esme and Eric Faerber

Janis and Jay Forgotson

Marsha and Marvin Frank

Jean and Michael Freed

Helen and Len Glaser

Nancy Gold

Roz Goldberg and Alan Bandler

Faith and Michael Goldman

Sandra and James Goldman

Merrill and Barbara Greenberger

Jerry and Debby Hamburg

Barbara Horowitz

Barbara Jacob

Sue Johnson

Marcy and Michael Klein

Sandi Kligman

Sandra and Ben Krause

Kathleen and Morris Lioz

Linda Lipson

Bobbi and Will Lorry

Judith and Arthur Marks

Ellen and Henry Mason

Barbara and Philip Meltzer

Gloria Moss

Bob and Andi Munzer

Margot Nathan

Elaine and Akiva Pipe

Bert Rapowitz and Lauri Pollack

Ronnie Riceberg and Dennis Zimmerman

Nadia Ritter

Irene and Marty Ross

Lori Ruland

Harriet and Jules Schaeffer

Nancy and Barry Shapiro

Sue and Marty Spector

Cheryl and Mel Taub

Bryna and Howard Tevlowitz

Evans Tilles and Terry Neis

Janet Tolbert

Judy and Bob Vigder

Leon and Marysue Wechsler

Hannah and Norm Weinberg

Patti and David Wertheimer

Brian and Joan Wides

Debbie Yonker

Roberta and Harold Zimmerman

Film Festival Archives